Provo Canyon at dusk with the highway following the river

The Facts

What the record shows — and what it doesn't.

We separate documented project information from campaign analysis, label estimates clearly, and date everything.

Figures below are drawn from Provo City planning files, Council materials and meetings, and published reporting. Each is labeled Documented (stated in a public record), Estimate (applicant or reported figure, not final), or Not published (no public document available). Last reviewed September 3, 2026.

01

Traffic

How would large event traffic interact with a constrained corridor?

US-189 is the primary route through Provo Canyon. It carries commuters, recreational users, Sundance and Deer Creek traffic, freight, and emergency vehicles. The development agreement discussed by the Council would allow up to 20,000 seats and up to 8,000 parking spaces, with minimums for structured parking and a maximum acreage for surface parking. Applicant statements to media have described parking for roughly 7,000 vehicles, most of it underground. Those figures come from different sources and are not interchangeable.

20,000
Documented
Maximum seats allowed under the development agreement discussed by the Council (about 8,000 indoor plus 12,000 outdoor, per applicant statements).

Provo City Council materials and reporting, Aug 11, 2026

View source
8,000
Documented
Maximum parking spaces allowed under the development agreement as described in Council discussion.

Provo City Council discussion, Aug 11, 2026

View source
~7,000
Estimate
Parking spaces described by the applicant in media statements, most of them underground.

Applicant statements in news coverage

View source
6,500
Documented
Parking spaces described in the September 2026 community presentation — roughly 60 football fields of parking.

Community presentation on Vesper's proposal, September 2026 (campaign analysis)

142
Documented
Shows a year, mainly May–September, plus indoor events of 8,000–9,000 seats through the week and in winter.

Community presentation on Vesper's proposal, September 2026 (campaign analysis)

~8,000 cars
Estimate
Estimated vehicles for a 20,000-person event — about 23 miles bumper-to-bumper — arriving 5:00–7:00 PM and departing 9:00–11:00 PM.

Community presentation on Vesper's proposal, September 2026 (campaign analysis)

9,525
Documented
Red Rocks Amphitheatre maximum seating for comparison: four main access points and two large highways, opened 1941, guests advised to arrive two hours early. Vesper proposes roughly double the capacity on a corridor with one highway.

Community presentation on Vesper's proposal, September 2026 (campaign analysis)

Not public
Not published
Peak-event vehicle trip generation and corridor level-of-service results for US-189.

No standalone traffic analysis released for public review

View source

02

Emergency access

Has emergency access been adequately modeled?

Fire response, ambulance transport, law enforcement access, and canyon evacuation all depend on the same roadway that would carry event arrivals and departures. Traffic and emergency access were among the concerns recorded at the June 1, 2026 North Timpview neighborhood meeting and repeated in public comment at the June 24 Planning Commission hearing. Modeling that includes peak event conditions has not been published.

1
Documented
Primary highway corridor serving the site, canyon residents, recreation users, and emergency responders.

Site location, 6622 N Hwy 189 — Planning Commission staff report

View source
Not public
Not published
Emergency response and canyon evacuation modeling under peak event load.

Not present in released application materials

View source
Recorded
Documented
Traffic and emergency access concerns documented in the city's synopsis of resident concerns.

Provo City synopsis of resident concerns, June 1, 2026

View source

03

Infrastructure

What would need to be built, and who pays?

The application covers roughly 100.7 acres at 6622 N Hwy 189: about 34.23 acres of an existing quarry owned by the Provo Canyon Mining Company and about 66.47 acres currently owned by Provo City. Reported plans describe roughly 40 acres of development — amphitheater, a 75-room hotel, restaurant, plaza, and parking. Access improvements, water, and wastewater capacity in a canyon are physically constrained; a complete infrastructure list with cost allocation has not been published.

100.7
Documented
Acres in the General Plan and zone map amendment applications (PLGPA20260220).

Planning Commission staff report, June 24, 2026

View source
66.47
Documented
Acres within the application boundary currently owned by Provo City.

Reporting on Council rezone and proposed land purchase

View source
75
Documented
Hotel rooms in the concept plan, alongside a restaurant and plaza.

Applicant concept plan reported in news coverage

View source
150,000 sq ft
Documented
Retail described in the September 2026 community presentation — roughly the size of the Riverwoods shops — alongside hotel villas, restaurants and bars, and a bridge overpass.

Community presentation on Vesper's proposal, September 2026 (campaign analysis)

Not public
Not published
Utility, water, wastewater, and roadway improvement costs with public/private cost allocation.

Not present in released materials

View source

04

Land use

What does approval make permissible later?

The requests would move roughly 100.7 acres from Agricultural and Parks, Recreation, or Open Space designations to Commercial, and rezone the land to SC3 (Regional Shopping Center). Entitlements can outlive any single project, so what SC3 permits later matters as much as the amphitheater itself. On June 25, 2026 the Planning Commission voted not to recommend approval of the zone changes.

SC3
Documented
Requested zone: Regional Shopping Center, replacing Agricultural, Public Facilities and Open Space, Preservation, and Recreation zoning.

Zone Map Amendment application, Planning Commission staff report

View source
Not recommended
Documented
Planning Commission recommendation to the City Council on the zone changes.

Planning Commission action, June 25, 2026

View source
5–2
Documented
Planning Commission vote to recommend denial of the proposed Vesper rezoning.

Planning Commission action, June 25, 2026

View source
74.5 / 24.1
Documented
Acres of public land and acres of private gravel pit in the footprint described in the September 2026 community presentation (100.7 acres total). City filings describe 66.47 city-owned acres and a 34.23-acre quarry — figures differ by source.

Community presentation on Vesper's proposal, September 2026 (campaign analysis)

3 / 7 yrs
Documented
Development agreement terms discussed: construction must commence within three years and finish within seven. If deadlines are missed, the land could revert to Provo City.

Provo City Council discussion, Aug 11, 2026

View source
Vote first
Documented
Order of the current process as described in the community presentation: Council approval and zoning change ahead of finalized studies, rather than studies first.

Community presentation on Vesper's proposal, September 2026 (campaign analysis)

05

Noise and light

How do sound and light behave in a canyon?

Canyon walls reflect and carry sound farther than open terrain, and light and noise pollution were among the concerns residents raised in public comment at the Planning Commission hearing. Asked about noise at the June 24, 2026 Planning Commission meeting, Bryan Bayles of Vesper said the project would match the city's noise ordinance using state-of-the-art technology. No acoustic or lighting study for the site has been released for public review.

142 days
Estimate
Potential event days a year on which low-frequency bass could carry to Bridal Veil Falls and neighborhoods two or more miles away.

Community presentation on Vesper's proposal, September 2026 (campaign analysis)

Not public
Not published
Acoustic modeling, exterior lighting analysis, hours of operation, and a noise monitoring and mitigation plan.

Not present in released application materials

View source
Recorded
Documented
Light and noise pollution raised in public comment at the June 24, 2026 hearing.

Planning Commission public hearing coverage

View source

06

Public land and public cost

What is the taxpayer exposure?

Because a majority of the application area is city-owned, the proposal has involved a discussion of Provo City selling land — reporting in July 2026 described a proposed purchase of about 75 acres alongside the rezone. Sale terms, road improvements, emergency staffing, and utility upgrades all carry public implications that should be public before a decision.

~75
Documented
Acres of city land described in reporting as a proposed purchase tied to the rezone.

KUER, July 20, 2026

View source
Not public
Not published
Final land sale terms, appraisal, and any public cost or revenue projections.

Pending; the amended application announced Sept 2, 2026 is not yet released

View source

07

Canyon and conservation

What happens to the river, wildlife, and open space?

The site sits at the mouth of Provo Canyon along the Provo River corridor, which is both habitat and a water resource. Project organizers describe placing roughly 60.4 acres into a conservation easement, and the development agreement discussed by the Council would require a minimum easement acreage. The specific easement terms, boundaries, and holder have not been published.

~60.4
Estimate
Acres organizers describe placing into a conservation easement, with roughly 40 acres developed.

Applicant statements; design described as not final

View source
34.23
Documented
Acres of existing quarry within the project boundary, owned by the Provo Canyon Mining Company.

Reporting on Council materials

View source
Not public
Not published
Recorded easement terms, boundaries, easement holder, and river-corridor impact analysis.

Not present in released materials

View source

The corridor, illustrated

An abstract representation of relative traffic conditions. Not a traffic model.

Provo / OremHeber / Deer CreekProposed venue area
Vehicles US-189 Provo RiverTwo lanes carry local traffic with room to move.

Commuters, residents, and recreational users moving through the canyon.

Abstract illustration. Vehicle counts are representative, not modeled figures.

Key figures

Drawn from Provo City planning and Council materials for application PLGPA20260220 and published reporting on the August 11, 2026 Council discussion.

0

Maximum seats allowed under the development agreement discussed by the Council.

Provo City Council materials, Aug 11, 2026

0

Maximum parking spaces allowed under the same development agreement.

Provo City Council discussion, Aug 11, 2026

100.7

Acres requested for redesignation to Commercial and rezone to SC3.

Planning Commission staff report, Jun 24, 2026

ONE

Primary canyon corridor — US-189 — serving residents, visitors, and responders.

Site location, 6622 N Hwy 189

See what remains unanswered
Donate to Protect the Canyon